New Tools for International Data Transfers: European Commission Adopts New Standard Contractual Clauses

Share

The European Commission recently adopted a new set of Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) for organizations to use in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation requirements for transfers of personal data from the European Economic Area. The previous SCCs were outdated and did not cover many common data processing scenarios. Organizations will have an 18-month transition period to adopt the new SCCs, but many parties will need this time to re-examine their dataflows and review their internal compliance procedures to meet the exacting new standards.

Continue reading “New Tools for International Data Transfers: European Commission Adopts New Standard Contractual Clauses”

New Washington State Privacy Bill Incorporates Some GDPR Concepts

Share

A new bill, titled the “Washington Privacy Act,” was introduced in the Washington State Senate on January 18, 2019. If enacted, Washington would follow California to become the second state to adopt a comprehensive privacy law.

Similar to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the Washington bill applies to entities that conduct business in the state or produce products or services that are intentionally targeted to residents of Washington and includes similar, though not identical size triggers. For example, it would apply to businesses that 1) control or process data of 100,000 or more consumers; or 2) derive 50 percent or more of gross revenue from the sale of personal information, and process or control personal information of 25,000 or more consumers. The bill would not apply to certain data sets regulated by some federal laws, or employment records and would not apply to state or local governments.

Continue reading “New Washington State Privacy Bill Incorporates Some GDPR Concepts”

European Union Adopts Adequacy Decision For Safe Data Flows With Japan

Share

On January 23, 2019, the European Commission announced its decision to adopt adequacy status with Japan for transfers of personal data.  Pursuant to the European Union’s (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this decision will allow personal data to flow freely between the 28 EU countries, three additional European Economic Area member countries (Norway, Liechtenstein, and Iceland), and Japan, without the need for additional data protection safeguards or derogations.  Japan adopted an equivalent decision with the EU on January 22, 2019.  These reciprocal findings of adequacy will create the largest area of safe data flows in the world.

Continue reading “European Union Adopts Adequacy Decision For Safe Data Flows With Japan”

The Sedona Conference Publishes Commentary on Information Governance, Second Edition

Share

The Sedona Conference® has released a Public Comment Version of its Commentary on Information Governance, Second Edition.  The latest edition of this Commentary sets out 11 principles of information governance that provide a strategic framework for senior management to make decisions with respect to all information within an enterprise and accounts for changes and advances in technology and law that have occurred over the past four years.   It also incorporates guidance on information governance contained in The Sedona Principles, Third Edition, which we discussed in a previous blog post. As defined in this Commentary, information governance “means an organization’s coordinated, interdisciplinary approach to satisfying information compliance requirements and managing information risks while optimizing information value.”   The Commentary recognizes that information governance encompasses a variety of disciplines, including traditional records and information management, data privacy, information security, and e-discovery.

Continue reading “The Sedona Conference Publishes Commentary on Information Governance, Second Edition”

First Notice Filed Under GDPR against Canadian Analytics Firm

Share

The UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has issued an Enforcement Notice against a Canadian data analytics firm, AggregateIQ (AIQ) that allegedly produced targeted advertisements for pro-Brexit campaigns. This action is the first enforcement Notice issued under the GDPR.

Continue reading “First Notice Filed Under GDPR against Canadian Analytics Firm”